Snow leopards are stunning cats!
They exhibit superb camouflage for its mountain environment of bare rocks and snow. On account of its reclusive nature it is often referred to as the Ghost of the Himalayas. The poaching, destruction of habitat, and killing by herders, are contributing factors to the decline and endangerment of snow leopards.
Here are some rare features about these charismatic creatures which tell us why we need to work at saving them!
Feature 1 – Natural snow shoes
All you shoe brands out there, take a step back. Snow leopards don’t need you they have their own. They have wide, fur-covered feet that act as natural snowshoes. These help to distribute their weight over soft snow and protect the soles from the freezing cold.
Feature 2 – Born with style
Snow leopard’s tails are between 80 to 105 centimetres long and help them balance, but they also wrap them around themselves to keep warm. Now that is what we call born stylish!
Feature 3 – Quiet Conversations
Unlike other big cats – like lions and tigers – snow leopards can’t roar. We may just win an argument with them. Anyone up for it?
Feature 4 – Nine days of darkness
Snow leopards cubs are born blind and don’t gain their sight until they’re nine days old. Maa mein kahan hoon!
Feature 5 – Flair for high jumps
Some snow leopards have been known to leap up to nine metres – that’s six times their body length. This is the real leap of faith 🙂
Feature 6 – Mountain lovers
Snow leopards live at high altitudes, usually at elevations of 3,000 to 4,500 metres – but they’ve been seen above 5,500 metres in the Himalayas…High end living just got a complete new meaning!
Feature 7 – Hunting kings
Snow leopards can kill prey weighing as much as three times their own body weight. One blue sheep will provide a snow leopard with food for one week. And you thought you are a foodie, huh?
Feature 8 – Introverts
Adults are solitary and only interact with other leopards during the breeding season.
To celebrate the wonder and beauty of these rare gorgeous cats join us for a Snow Leopard Expedition in March 2016.
To know more about the trip click here click here